Here are the books I have read in April.
(I know it is June and I have so late in posting this)
Maybe Someday: Another wonderful CoHo book. Such a beautiful story and I couldn't put it down! 5 stars
Maybe Not: I thought the accompanying novella was just as good. I was happy we got more of Warren & Bridgette. 5 stars
What I Thought was True: The book was a little long winded. Just okay & non-memorable. 3 stars
Why We Came to the City: I read this for Goodreads bookclub and didn't really love it. The book seemed disjointed- the first half was very different than the second half of the book. 3 stars
In Real Life: I thought this was an unique and adorable YA story and Hannah and Nick were great characters. Definite recommend and enjoyed the Las Vegas setting. 4 stars
Losing the Light: Meh- just okay. It tells the story of a girl's study abroad in France. 3.5 stars
The Total Package: Another quick, easy read. I read the entire book in one sitting. 3.5 stars
On the Island: I heard good thing about this story from other bloggers, so I read it by the pool in Vegas & I LOVED this book. A teacher & high-school student survive a plane crash and are stranded on an deserted island together. I just loved TJ and Anna's story. 5 stars
Uncharted: After I finished On the Island, I was thrilled there was a novella. I did not enjoy nearly as much. 2.5 stars
I also read Anna and the French Kiss series. These YA books are adorable. They are light, funny, and just all around cute.
What should I read next?
0 comments:
Post a Comment